Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Gianotti crosti syndrome, rash. Symptoms treatment?

My son was just diagnosed with Gianotti-Crosti syndrome . When I left the office I felt it was a simple rash that will go away... no problems. But now I have so many more questions. Is this something I can expect to reoccur over his life? Or anything else I should watch for? Was it most likely his immunizations that triggered it? (15 month shots) he broke out with a rash about 2 weeks later.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for placing your query here.
I can appreciate your concerns.
Recurrence of the Gianotti-Crosti syndrome is unlikely but has been reported.
The rash fades in 2-8 weeks with mild scaling.
Blood tests may be done for liver function and to check for hepatitis B and other viruses.
Post Immunization GCS is well recognised .
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor