Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Getting treated with chemotherapy for breast cancer. Is this the proper treatment? Is radiotherapy useful?

hello iam kapilachander, my mother affected by breast cancer we have treated with 2 rounds of Chemotherapy . in first round has 6 cycles and then after 6 months we gone for check up the doctors report say that CA cells spreads to lungs as well as bone marrow in rib cage. in this 2013 January we treat my mother with 2nd round of chemotherapy with 3 cycles as January.febuary and march. now my question is this treatment is enough or further we have continue with chemotherapy. or else i may go to Ayurveda treatment. 1. if iam move to Ayurveda treatment is there is possible of any side effect to my mother? 2. else iam may continue both the chemotheraphy as well as ayurveda treatment is this possible to my mother since my mothers age is 60 years old? plese give me a solution to me... if there is some other treatment like radiotherapy is good for my mother to cure the Cancer plz give me some good solution because iam in total confusion.....
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Cancer has spread to lungs and rib cage, Metastasis is there, which itself means grave condition, thus prognosis is not good.
2. This is stage IV of CA and whether TNM Classification was done?
3. were Tumor Markers test carried out, and whether they find out that CA is hormone positive or negative?
4. any family history?, her lifestyle, any addiciton, use of OC pills, Weight, diet rich in fat?
5. at this age and stage apart from medicine she needs emotional and group support
6. Ayurveda medicines can be given along with Chemo/Radio-Therapy which helps in slowing the progress of the Tumor., you can contact with an Ayurveda Physician there for the same.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor