Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Getting treated for non hogdkins lymphoma with Chemotherapy. Has C disc infection. Cancer related?

My cousin has non hogdkins lymphoma stage 4 and is being treated very agressively with Chemotherapy . His chemo is administered very agressively for 3 days. Then he goes home for 7 days. Then back. He just finished his second round. Now he has to go back to the hospital for an infection the doctors thing is C disc. Is this related to the cancer or something non cancer related?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
from your query it is not clear what infection it is. Anyway cancer treatment by aggressive chemotherapy very often leads to development of febrile neutropenia which is a condition characterized by decreased count of neutrophil causing life threatening infection. you should order for complete blood count , LFT, blood culture, urine RE/ME. another close diagnosis may be hepatitis C , which can be associated with lymphoma. consult your doctor.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor