Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Getting tingly goosebump patches on upper thigh. Have hay fever. What could be causing this?

hello, i am getting tingly goosebump patches on my right upper thigh. they come and then go away a few minutes later. The first time it happened was after I took an antihistamine pill . I thought it was an alergic reaction so I stopped taking them. It has started happening again even though im not taking any pills, but I still have some hayfever. Im thinking it might have something to do with my body over producing histamine?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi hay fever is one of the feature of atopic dermatitis.i think goosebump like lesions are called nutritional dermatitis or phrynoderma which is typical feature of atopic dermatitis. I think it has nothing to do with excessive histamine is only due to vitamin a deficiency..supplentation of vitamin a and application of steriod cream over the lesions can cure the condition
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor