Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Getting tingling sensation at the distal joint. Had a massage. Reason for this pain?

Hi, in my right hand I was massaging the webbing between my thumb and index finger and I thought I was doing trigger points but now i get a tight tingling sensation at the distal joint. There s no swelling and when I push down on my thumb the pain refers either down, to the other side of my hand or to my palm. I was pushing down pretty hard on the webbing. Did I hit a nerve or vein that could cause this pain at all?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, uneven pressure on the area of soft tissue can cause a soft tissue inflammation and some time internal trauma to the vascular bed, non specific tingling, twitching, pain numbness these are much common complains, which does not cause any harm unless proven some etiology, otherwise goes it self without any treatments,, have nice day.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor