Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Getting throat pain after smoking. What should i do now?

hi doctor , i wanna ask u something i usually smoke alot but hookah not cigarettes soo, i started to smoke cigarette but when i smoke like 5-10 cigarettes ,on the next day my throat really hurts and i stop for 3-5 days and then smoke again and that happpens again ..... and i dont wanna stop smoking .. so can you please help me
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
There is no difference between cigrette and hookah.
Smoking always produces irritation of the throat,which with superadded bacterail infection causes pharyngitis,which is giving you pain.
It would have better for you to quit smoking, or at least reduce it.
You can use antihistiminics and mouth gargles when ever you suspects that your going to have sore throat.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
It is quite strange that inspite of knowing th cause of your throat pain,you want to continue your smoking.
This is very hazardous o your health and this smoke contains more than 4000 types of chemicals with many of them having the tendency to result in cancer.
Do quit smoking otherwise you may land up with various complications.
There is no other way to help you except asking you to quit smoking as early as possible.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor