Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Getting the symptoms of having STD but the result is negative

hello doctor , I had sex with an unknown girl 11-12 months before but i had used condom and it didn t break...but after 2-3 days i had headache for some days and lower throat pain after 2-3 months...and small burning during urination after several days...but it got cured in 2-3 days too. All these happened though after several days gaps.Therefore i thought that these things might be the symptoms of HIV , so i got tested for HIV yesterday, and the result came NON- REACTIVE (a big relief !! ) do you think that i should realx now or i should test any other STDs, if yes then which STDs i should get tested for ???! NOTE:- i do not have any symptoms now..all this symptoms happened many days before and got cured quickly!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
you can relax and not worry about any STD. These may not be symptoms of sexually transmitted disease but could be due to simple urinary infection.
As you don't have any symptoms and your HIV test is negative , please do not worry about anything and follow proper measures to avoid STDs in future.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor