Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Getting strange tingling feeling in upper back. Taking armytriptyline. What should be done?

hi I have been getting a realy strange tingling feeling in upper back for several months now which seems to be getting worse . I also been having a numb right foot or sometimes just toes . a few weeks ago I lost sensation of my ring finger and little finger and it looked a bit like claw hand which lasted for two weeks and was also on right side . I have been put on armytriptyline 50mg but can still feel this pain in upper back its feels like there is something in my back moving around trying to bust out . its realy frustrating me
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

Amitryptiline is an antianxiety and antidepressant, which is also very helpful in somatic complaints like tingling-numbness and neuropathic pain. If there is only partial benefit, you may need dose increment.

Other possible causes for your symptoms and poor treatment response:
•     Anxiety and depressive disorder: need to be rule out by detailed interview by psychiatrist
•     Vitamin deficiency: Get serum B12 level. Start multi vitamins as they are easily available.
•     Diabetes related neuropathy: Get blood sugar level done.
•     Side effect of substance use (stop if present)
•     Thyroid related problem: get thyroid hormonal assay done
•     Neurological problem: get MRI brain

So, evaluation and management of above possible causes will help you greatly.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor