Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Getting staph infection on penis and genitals. What treatment should be taken?

Yes.thank you.my son has een getting a staff infection every year on his penis andf genitals.he works on cars,gets lots of cuts. What can be used for this.can he use a cream.or does it have to be an oral antibiotic why do people get staff infections in that area? Sjould he take certain vitamins? He had a naf problem with impetigo and finger paraneckia as a kid.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  400
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Staph infection are common on the skin surfaces specially if there is a breach in the continuity of the skin (an ulcer). If the infection is not getting controlled with a local application, then an oral antibiotic has to be added. I would also advise your son to have a blood sugar test done as a routine, and give much importance to personal which he must be doing. Wishing him an early recovery.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor