Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Getting shooting pain in abdomen. Sonography and OGD scoppy done. Not cured by ursocol 150. Any more treatment required?

Last One month i am geting shooting pain in abdomen and it starts early morning at 3.30 to 4 am. Dr asked me to do sonography and OGD scoppy. It is done and observations are : Fatty lever and gastritis/ lax cardia . Dr. has prescrived ursocol 150 and rabonik and sparacid, i am taking all these medicines but no relief yet, any more investigations required ???
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response

Gastritis will take some time to settle.

Due to lax cardia there may be gastric regurgitation and you problems.

You may continue the medicine and wait for some more time before going for any further investigations.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor