Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Getting pimples on forehead. Spreading to chin. Need a good complexion without pimples

Hi, I am 17 yrs old and I am dark in complexion and from few months my skin went even more dark than it was and I started getting pimples on forehead and which are not in big size but very tiny one s. now it has spread to my ight chin that is right beside my nose and above chin ( right side) left side the skin is clear as always.. please suggest I want to get a good complexion but without pimples... Thanks you
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

I note your problem & assure you that acne is a disease that quite a few adolescents your age suffer form & it will get better in due course.

Having said that, the treatment varies from individual to individual & depends on the 'type' of acne & the 'severity' & also on the cost factor of medications & the side effects.

For best results, it will be great if you could upload a couple of good digital photographs of the face & affected areas on this web-site using the 'upload data' on the right side of your screen. Should you require discretion, please feel free to get in touch with me on the private 'ask-a-doctor' portal & you may look me up.

In the interim, you may attempt to use a topical adapalene based gel on the region but do go meet your dermatologist & for optimal results & should it be required to start a drug called isotretinoin, then you will have to do a few baseline laboratory tests & will have to have all the various treatment options explained to you at the outset.

Do not worrry though. Dermatology is now far advanced & we have a range of arrows in our quiver to try & deliver optimal results & satisfaction but like i said at the outset, this will have to be tailor made for a particular patient & for best results, we require at least a visual.

Good Luck & hope to hear from you soon...cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor