Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Getting only withdrawal bleeding. Ultrasound shows endometrium thick, ovaries normal. Haemogram says shypochromic and anisocytosis. What does it mean?

I have been irregular periods/ only withdrawal bleeding (help of tablets) . My recent Ultrasound on 45th day after prev periods says - endometrium is thick and thickness is 9mm & hyper echoic/ ovaries normal size 14.5ml & 14.7ml / anteverted uterus 6.4 x 3.6 cm. Characteristic of PCOD . My haemogram says hypochromic & anisocytosis . How should I be interpreting this?Will I get my periods naturally ?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

PCOD is a condition which usually involves irregular periods and this is because in PCOD the ovulation does not occur regularly.When there is no ovulation a period may be missed.

Well there is treatment for the same.

Also the hypochromic blood picture indicates anaemia which does but rarely causes irregular periods.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor