Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Getting milky white discharge with vaginal itching. Took doxcycline. Yeast infection?

I have a milky white discharge that I just noticed I also have some vaginal itching. I started doxcycline on last Tuesday but I knew there was a chance I would get a yeast infection so Saturday Sunday and Monday I took some Rx meds for that. Could this be a yeast infection? I was on Flagil for awhile around Christmas I had C Diff.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Vaginal candidisis or genital candidiasis is the common cause of vaginal infection & itching. Closteridium difficile causes bacterial vaginosis and responds to Flagyl (Metronidazole). It is a drug used against anerobic infection. Vaginal candidiasis is a fungal infection and will not respond to Metronidazole. Doxycycline is a broad spectrum antibiotic, more useful in infections due to gram positive, gram negative bacterial infections & also against ricketsial & chlamydial infection but not against fungal infections. To treat mixed infection (due to fungal, anaerobic & bacterial infection) combination kit consisting one antifungal drug, one antibiotic & one drug against anaerobic infection is available. But since your infection is minimal, Clotrimazole vaginal gel application 2 - 3 times a day in the affected area for 2 weeks is adequate. Side effects like local irritation & stinging sensation occurs in few & not in all.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor