Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Getting headache,sweating and numbness of face. Is it because of elvail ?

I have been havingpain in right back side of head that extends on the right whole side to the front..head pain hurts more when lay my head down,sweeling of back of head,swetaing, numbness on face and lips,and have had this for over a week,i am being treating for my thyroid and was on elvail for tweenty some years and have been trying to get off them,would this be from withdrawel or something more?I used to sleep from 1am-12pm but now i sleep 4am -9am
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HelathcareMagic Forum,
This seems to be Migraine, you need to get get examined by a good physician/neurologist. Your sleep is very important you should sleep for atleast 8 hours a day, and do not stop the thyroid medicines until your doctor tells you so.
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor