Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Getting fever, vomiting. Given dolo 250 mg and hicef for allergy and sneezing. Will it be cured by paracetamol?

hi doc. my daughter is 3 yr old last night she started with 100.6 fever and vommited(3.30 am) what she ate in the night.even yesdterday she banged her forehead to the wall she cried for sometime but then she was fine and active . fever was before she got hurt (10pm),nxt morning i took her to doc he gave dolo 250mg(every 4 hrs 4ml)and as she is allergic and sneezing hicef(2 times 3.5ml).now can the widal or viral fever come down oly with paracetamol .plz advice .he asked me to review if the fever persists for 3 or more days.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello madam,
I am sorry that your daughter is suffering from fever.
Fever wiith sneezing probably suggest that child is suffering from viral upper respiratory infection. Normal course for viral fever is it subsides on its own in three to four days. All that is required is fever medications to keep her comfortable, antihistaminics for sneezing and plenty of fluids to keep her hydrated. As long as child is active, taking small quantity of food you can wait for three days as your doctor mentioned. If fever doesn't subside in three to four days, she might need few blood tests/urine test and may require antibiotics. But keep in mind danger signs like frequent vomiting, not taking even fluids with decreased urine output (
For the moment give her some bed rest, spend some quality time with her. Kids are usually more tolerating than us, keep them engaged. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor