Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Getting confused pregnancy results,taking utovlan

I missed my period but was taking Utovlan. I have done 4 pregnancy tests , the first 2 were negative, the 3rd one was positive, 4th one undecided! Does this mean I am pregnant .
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  591
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
You have not mentioned the dates on which you did your pregnancy tests. If the interval between 3rd and 4th test was 1 Week or more, the possibility of missed abortion has to be entertained.
If the interval was of only 2 or 3 days, then most likely the 3rd test was false positive.
If you have not yet got your regular period, best would be to get an ultra sound study done.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have tested 4 times and with 2 negative;one positive and one undecided it is a tricky situation.The best way to confirm pregnancy is to do a blood test for Beta HcG and if the levels are raised then you are surely pregnant and if the levels are normal then you are not pregnant.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
welcome to hcm the test in the morning for more consistent results..yes u could be pregnant..consult a obstetrician and do accordingly..
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor