Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Getting ceramic braces removed. The distance between upper teeth and lower teeth?

hi, m a 21 yr old guy. I have braces(ceramic) since the last 30 months. My doctor has decided to remove them in month of october, this year. My query is that what should be the distance(gap) between the upper teeth and the lower teeth on closing the mouth. Right now, it looks like that the gap in my case is 3mm. So is this okay for a normal individual or some more work is needed to be done on my teeth??? Please let me know.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Usually the gap should be 2 mm between the upper and the lower teeth.

It appears there is no problem, if all the other things like molar relation and facial profile is acceptable.

Still, if you want you can very well discuss it with your treating orthodontist.

you can also talk about retainers and wear them for required period, it helps retain the profile to the new attended shape.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Rachna Dubey's  Response
I have read your problem,Looking to your age & treatment time,this is sufficient for any type of orthodontic treatment. The gap between upper and lower teeth is 2 mm which consider is normal (this is known as overjet) and upper teeth should cover only 2mm of the lower teeth which consider is normal (known as over bite). This can be truely checked by only orthodontist,so rely on your orthodontist.Orthodontist will always help you out from any type of minor problem,even after removal of braces also.If any minor work is left ,orthodontist will cover that part during retention period.
All the best.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

After reading your query i suppose that you are having sufficient gap between your upper and lower teeth.
You can consult your Orthodontist for any doubts or minor corrections.
Use the retention plates given by the Dentist regularly after the removal braces.
Get your full mouth scaling after removing the braces.

Take care!
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Ideally,there should be a gap of 2-4mm in between Upper and lower incisors when bite.

So,in your case as there is a gap of 3mm ,no need to worry.

The treatment has done well.

You can further proceed as per your orthodontist's advice.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
the gqp between your upper and lower teeth should be
2-3mm at in your case it is correct.dont worry
and trust your orthodontist.your orthodontist will
give you retainers which are remivable so i would advice
you to wear it regularly in order to prevent relapse of your
orthodontic treatment.i would also advice you to get
scsling done after braces removsl.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor