Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Getting burning sensation in finger after fingering. Worried about contracting HIV

Hello doctor, I fingered a girl last December then I felt a burning sensation in my finger. I pulled out the finger then I realized I had a small cut but it was not bleeding . I guess the burning sensation was a clear indication that her vaginal fluids had penetrated into my body, through the small cut. Please help me doctor, I am really worried if I will contact HIV . Please.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

If the HIV status of the woman you were involved with is positive and if you had any cuts on the finger then there are chances of you getting the infection.

The burning sensation on the fingers could be due to the acidic nature of the vaginal secretions.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor