Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Gets drunk regularly. Can hypnosis help?

my husband is drinker but not regular he stops for 6months or a year but one fine day regular continuous drinks he will earn anything he manupulates money and borrow money in lacks using my name without my knowledge somebody is there behind him unable to catch with witness or evidence for the past 25 years is there any hypnotised doctors help on this issues
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Sexologist 's  Response
Hello there,
I am sorry to hear about your ordeal.
Your husband will benefit from counselling and psychiatric treatment specifically targeted at relapse prevention. The other option to consider would be using a deterrent medication like Disulfiram under supervision.
With regards to Hypnosis, the scientific evidence for use in Alcohol dependence is limited. It could be an add-on to the above treatments.
Good luck !
Dr Sandip Deshpande
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor