Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Get tensed over minor things after stopping Nexito, practice yoga, meditation regularly. Will anxiety get cured on its own?

I am, 45 yrs old housewife with anxiety disorder . I was on Nexito for 2 yrs . On doc s advice I stopped taking it from Jan 12 onwards. Recently I find myself tensed for even minor problems. I am doing yoga , meditation and breathing exercises for the past 2 yrs. Will my anxiety get cured on its own or should I continue taking Nexito?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

welcome to the forum

Relaxation exercises are undoubtly helpful in managing anxiety symptoms

But if you are still experiencing the symptoms and your routine activities are hampered....then i advise you to consult your psychiatrist.... as pharmacological treatment is also important to get rid of these symptoms.

Also you can have psychotherapy sessions like CBT, Behaviour therapy etc

Good Luck

Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your question...

Anxiety disorders are generally chronic problems. The response to treatment differs with each person. Some may require treatment for a few months only, some for several years. Medication is not the only solution to your anxiety. If you are able to control your symptoms with yoga, relaxation exercises, counselling, etc. then medication is not required to be continued. There are certain good psychotherapy techniques like cognitive behaviour therapy, which can give you effective and long-lasting results. So, please be persistent in your efforts and stay positive.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor