Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Get periods regularly, want to postpone them. Which of the two, Regesterone or PrimolutN would be better?

Hi, My periods are very regular.Infact, I get them 5 to 7 days prior to the due date. I had my periods on the 5th of July, then on the 28th of August so I am expecting my periods to start before or on the 23rd of September. My question is I am on holiday from the 19th to the 23rd of September during which time I dont want to get my periods. I have been recommended Regestrone 500mg twice a day by one doc and Primolute N (same dosage) by another doc. Which would be the better of the two? I have never taken meds to delay my periods so this would be the first. Also are there any side effects? Is it ok to take these pills when one drinks and smokes? Awaiting your reponse and thanks for the help!
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You can use either of the two medicines.These medicines contain norethisterone.The dose is 5 mg three times a day starting 3-4 days before a period is due. It can be continued for up to two weeks or so until you want to have a period. Your period will then normally begin 2-3 days after stopping it. Norethisterone is normally safe to take. Some women have side-effects such as bloating, stomach upset, breast discomfort and reduced libido (sex drive).
There are no known interactions with alcohol.
Smoking may cause clots in veins and heart problems but only when you are using on very long term basis.A course for few days to postpone periods should not cause any problem to you.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor