Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Get periods regularly, on follicular study. Are the results good?

Am having regular periods for the last 4 months,.Am having my follicular study On my 11th day (today) Findings: Uterus: RV,7.4X4.2cm,Rt Ovary:vol.28cc,Lt Ovary:vol.17cc and no Adnexa. Rt ovarian follicle 17 1.0X1.0 cm lft of is NDF Endometrial Thickness is 6.5 mm, and doctor asked me to come on 13th day, Is my results are OK??
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Your follicular study is absolutely normal.
There is a single follicle in right ovary and probably it will rupture after attaining its maximum size.
Your doctor has rightly suggested for come on alternate days.You should complete your follicular study.
Endometrial thickness is also normal.
You should plan unprotected intercourse within 24-48 hours of ovulation for maximum chances of fertilization.
After intercourse female should lay down in bed with folded hips and knees for 15 mins so that sperm can move inside the female genital tract easily.

Hope i have answered your query.
Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Thu, 26 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor