Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Get a burnt feeling on tongue post wisdom tooth removal. Any insights?

I recently had a wisdom tooth removed and was informed of all the risks e.g. nerve damage etc.. It has now been a week and although am feeling well, there is a sensation I feel on my tongue that is similar to that which you get when you burn it. I haven t eated anything that could burn my tongue and am a bit concerned as it has been this way for a about 3 days now! This irritation seems to be on the same side as that which had the wisdom tooth removed. Any help would be much appreciated! thanks
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
Nerve damage post extraction is a rare condition unless the extraction of wisdom tooth is traumatic .
Numb sensation in the tongue or parasthesia is caused due to damage of lingual nerve due to traumatic removal of the tooth.
In your case i suspect , damage to the peripheral nerve branches during extraction may have developed this loss of sensation which is temporary.
Nothing to worry about as these nerve fibres regenerate with time so you can wait for another week or two, if the symptoms persists after that please consult your dentist.
i hope i answered your query,
get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend

thanks for sharing your concern

dont worry there must be some damage to the peripheral nerve branches during extraction. this has led to loss of sensation there (numbness).

it is a temperary state and you will be fine soon.

once these nerve fibres regenerate then your numbness feeling would also go. just wait and watch for a week more. if you feel your problem still persist then you can report to dentist. else no need.

hope this helps

Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor