Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Gestational sac empty in the ultrasound scan. Miscarriage diagnosed. Ondanestron prescribed for nausea. Safe to take?

wife went into emergency room last night to rule out ectopic pregnancy ....abdominal ultrasound at 5 weeks 4 days lmp showed gestational sack but doctor swore he should be able to see fetus ....diagnosed misscarage....internet says only intervaginal probe could see fetus at this stage...but not alwasys....internet also says abdomonal probe will never see inside sack at six weeks, just show what we saw.... what do you think. er doctor perscribed ondansetron for nausea...we not taking cause we think may still have viable baby?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi John,

If you still hope that later, the fetus will be seen and normal pregnancy confirmed, then let her not take the Ondansetron since it can affect the fetus. Ask for something else.

The physician probably prescribed it because he is ocnvinced it is a mis-cariage.

Best wishes,

Dr Mbong
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor