Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Gestational diabetes. On thyroxine medication. Thyroid test showing T3,T4, TSH normal. What is anti-body test?

I have been taking 100mgrams of Thyroxine now for 18 years after I gave birth to my daughter and had had gesational Diabeties. I have just had an annual Thyroid test which has come back normal for a T3 Test and a TSH test. A few people have mentioned to me however that there is also an Anti-body test that can be done and that I should also request this. I don t think I have ever had this test and would be grateful if you could confirm it is not called T3 or TSH and is something different? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Ms Strafford

Thank you for your question. The antibody test is called anti-TPO test. It is different from T3, T4 and TSH. If the antibodies are positive then there is an increased chance of you becoming hypothyroid in the future. No one knows when. So, if antibody is positive thyroid testing can be periodically done ( every 6 months or so) to see the trend. Medication is not usually started based on the antibodies alone. Since you are already on thyroxine for 18 years ( with dx of hypothyroidism) doing this test will not add any more information. Thyroxine dose will not be titrated based on this test. Further it is also expensive and since it is not going to add anything more I would not recommend antibody testing.

Please write to me if any more questions.

Thanks a lot
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor