Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Genital warts that spreading, used prescribed gel that caused scaring. How can I get away with warts and its scars?

I am a male of 56 years old and I believe I have genital warts that keep spreading. I have tried a perscribed gel before but all that did was burn and leave black and blue marks. What can I do? I don t have a family Dr but, I am covered under my county s medical assistance program. Can I get a perscription on line from a DR for something?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thank you for posting on HCM.
Any lesion over genitals should be carefully examined by a dermatologist.
Since definitive diagnosis rests upon actual examination, i would like to discuss treatment of genital warts with you.
Genital warts are a kind of viral infection caused due to Human Papiloma Virus.
They are usually transmitted through sexual route, thus mandating proper examination and investigation of your spouse/partner.
Usually, i advise application of 20% podophyllotoxin over warts under supervision every week for 6-8weeks.
Alternatively, 1%5-Fluorouracil gel can be applied at home on daily basis.
Also, enquire about cryotherapy or radiocautery from your dermatologist.
Use condom during intercourse while lesions are active to prevent transmission to your partner.
Hope this will take care of your issue.
Thank you
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Answered: Tue, 29 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor