Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Genital warts, similar to herpes, not hurts

Hello, I ve had a wart of my genitalia for about 4 months now. I looked at photos of Herpes today and I noticed they looked similar, but I only have one. I never had any other symptoms of herpes and I got the wart after shaving. The wart is about the same size as a standard mole . It doesn t hurt, only when I pop it, which a infected drop of fluid sometimes comes out.
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
HAI, GENITAL HERPES MAY NOT BE PRESENT CONTINUOUSLY FOR MONTHS TOGETHER, it is a self limiting disease lasting for 2 weeks in the primary episode and even lesser time in the subsequent recurrences. So if it is persisting for more than 15 days it could not be due Herpes unless you are extremely immuno-compromised. Wart or small mucus cyst are the other possibilities. Get examined by a good physician and get rid of the same. Dr SM
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor