Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Genital warts removed from scrotum. Almost healed. Partner HPV negative. Safe to have sex?

I had a few, about 7 genital warts , removed from the bottom part of my shift and upper scrotum about 11 days ago. How long before they completely heal? I m about 98 percent healed,, some spots are a little pink still, but almost all healed. Is it safe to have sex with her now? Also, I ve had sex with my girlfriend prior to having them removed, we have been together for 6 months. Do I have to wear a condom if I want to have sex with her and she told me that about 7 years ago, while she was pregnant, they told her she had HPV , but they treated her and ever since then, she has been tested and has come back negative. The sex question is important, because we have been intimate even before the removal, so what s the difference between now and then? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Good day!

I would wait until your 100% healed just to be sure there are no more active HPV virus. Once fully healed you may resume sexual contact just be wary of new lesions and get them treated as soon as they appear. HPV usually recurs even in the absence of new exposure. The Virus usually remains dormant for days-weeks-months-even years and will become active if there is decrease in body resistance against microbes (flu, stress etc.) thereby producing new wart lesions.

stay vigilant I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor