Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Genital warts outbreak, positive for HPV, Is it OK to have unprotected sex?

Hi, My boyfriend of 3 yrs. recently had a genital warts outbreak for the first time in his life (he s 39, Im 36). I have tested positive for HPV in the past (no visible warts). I had told him that. We have been in a commited, monogamous, relationship and having unprotected sex for the past 3 years. I am almost positive we both have what the other does at this point. We are talking about marriage and children, however our sex life has come to a complete halt since the outbreak 3 weeks ago. I am concerned for the future of our sex life. Please tell me we dont have to use condoms for the rest of our lives. My questions are: Can we have sex during an outbreak or will it make it worse? Will having unprotected sex cause future outbreaks? Is there a greater chance of him giving me warts if we have sex during his outbreak or should we just wait? Im sorry for all of the qustions, but he wont be intimate with me until we have answers. We miss each other. Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  70 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Human papilloma virus (HPV) is a sexually transmitted virus.
It gives rise to genital warts and genital tract cancers (especially cervical cancer) as well as oral cancers.
However, there is no need to discontinue your sexual life.
There is need to be more vigilant for the development of any abnormal lesion on the genital region.
At the age of 36, you need to take up regular Pap test of the cervix.
HPV is known to cause changes in the cervical mucosa.
this test will pick up any abnormality of the cervical cells and thus prompt treatment.
Your husband should be careful about development of any lesion on the genital region and oral mucosa.
For the treatment of the genital warts, topical treatment should be taken. Podophyllin treatment is the commonly used mode of treatment.
You can consult your doctor for prescription of the treatment.
Vaccines are available against HPV however, they are effective when taken during adolescence.
They may not be effective at this age.

thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor