Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Genital warts in anus, lump beside it, only shows on bowel movements. Anal cancer?

Hi, I am a 21 year old girl my partner and I have gential warts I have it anal( about 5 months now) But later about a month ago I realize I have a small hole that s open ( I m thinking possibly a wart was there and fell off n never healed)and a lump beside it that only show when I have bowel movements it is not painful or itches. I am concerned if its a possibility I could have anal cancer . I just want an idea of what it could possibly be?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. At the outset, your Genital warts need be addressed. In women, HPV (depending on the types) virus (human papilloma virus) does have a greater propensity to lead to genital/uterine cancers. Having said that, this does not happen overnight. So be prudent..get yourself & your partner 'treated' & fix a dermatologist / venereologist appointment asap in your region. If careful, one may try using topical wart creams like "podophyllotoxin" or "5% 5 Fluorouracil" as per the different recommendations & precautions that your local pharmacist would be happy to explain once you show him a copy of this transcript. As for the lump & 'hole' , it is not likely to be any cancer. it is more likely to be a 'pilonidal' sinus or 'perianal abscess' or a 'hemorrhoid'. Please see a general surgeon & get it attended to. Please do practice safe sex & for the interim till this is cleared, i strongly recommend 'abstinence' in your cases. Ensure both partners' are treated & should you have had other partners' that you have associated with in the past checked & treated as well. Cheers & Good Luck!
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor