Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Genital warts and giving birth

I have about 5 genital warts on my vagina.. I am 35 weeks pregnant and i read that it was better to wait until after giving birth to get them treated - due to my hormone levels. I however have just read that i could pass the infection onto my baby when been born and could end up with warts in his throat or mouth.. I'm terrified of passing something like that onto my baby. I am ever so worried and ever so embarrassed .
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  659
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

there is chance of the infection being transfered to baby. genital warts in the pregnancy would have been treated with medications but as you are i suppose late for the cure before delivery it is better to get a c-section done to prevent the baby by being infected

Answered: Tue, 12 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor