Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Genital herpes, red skin on buttocks, itching. Using cortisone cream. Biopsy done. Treatment?

I have genital herpes my first out break was quite painful it has left me with a very red area of skin on my bottom much like a diaper rash it sometime itches my doctor told me to use cortizone cream on the area it just drys it out i would very much like to have something that would make it better. my doctor also had a biosopy done it came back ok
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Management of genital herpes to the best of current recommendations is not helped by corticosteroids. Treatment in an acute phase could include some specific anti viral drugs, depending on the case, like Fancycovir and Gancyclovir, added to anti viral creams. These are usually syndromes that come and go.
Anti septic use and cleanliness to avoid lesions being infected by bacteria are also important key issues in the management. Outcome most of the case is usually good. Avoid contact and unprotected sex during this period is usually advocated. Diagnosis is often clinical, and doubts to warrant some serologic confirmation, although not actually always done in routine practice, for diagnose easy to be made on clinical grounds.
Its only when presentation gets really so difficult, that biopsies could be done, and if biopsies are done to actually make a diagnosis, case being a case of genital herpes might really be very unlikely, other differential diagnosis should then be given a first of place.
I would suggest meeting a venerologist/Drmatologist for a more proper clinical exams and complementary exams if any.
Pray and hope this helps as I wish you just, Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor