Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Genital herpes outbreak, sores on body. Taken acilivor, some relief. Safe to have intercourse?

Hi i caught genital herpies 8 years ago and suffered severe outbreaks since they stoped about 5 years ago but iv recently had an outbreak and took acilivor ( i think thats how its spelt) my one sore has really almost gone but is still there a little bit, it kinda looks like a scar . im worried that its takeing to long to go as i finished my treatment 3 days ago is this normal and when is it safe to have sex again??
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear genital herpes is a very recurrent condition and i am feared to say there is no permanent cure to this. acyclovir can only reduce its severity but cannot cure it. u must know that herpes flare up during physical or emotional stress, so dont stress urself. regarding sex, it is always safe to have with condom. u can only have unprotected sex when the lesions are completly healed. thank u
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. R.V.Sirisha Rani's  Response
there is no safe sex with genital herpes.but till your sores subside completely and the scabs are healed avoidance of sex is advised.use of condoms is strongly recommended even after full recovery.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor