Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Genital contact without penetration. Should be worried about possible pregnancy and buy emergency contraceptives ?

my girlfriend and i engaged in some sexual activity yesterday and i was worried whether there is a chance of pregnancy. what happened was there was genital contact without penetration, and the tip of my penis was not on or near her vaginal area. after i ejaculated, far away from her vaginal area, i wiped myself(penis and hand ) and her belly dry with tissue , but a few minutes after i inserted my hand near her vaginal area. should i be worried about a possible pregnancy and buy emergency contraceptives? my girlfriend was close to her menstrual cycle when all this occurred.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello yunsukchae
Welcome to HCM
There is a risk of pregnancy even when someone ejeculates on vaginal area but this happens only in rarest of rare condition, because vaginal pH is hostile to sperms and for fertilization to occur semen must be at least near cervical os. But as you have mentioned there was only genital contact and no penetration and also you ejeculated far away from vagina, and also she is nearing her menstural cycle so there are practically zero chances of pregnancy. So be assured, wait for her cycle and there is no need of contraceptives. If you want to check then check from kits like Pregasure which are available at local chemists.
Hope I cleared your query
thanks take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor