Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Generalized lymphadenopathy, suspicion of lymphoma. Have visible parotid lymph node, low grade fever, exhaustion. Help?

Hi! Last April I noticed a swollen lymph node on my groin area that appeared along with consistent low grade fever. I had a CBT but nothing came up. The node was about 1.5-2cm and stayed the same until September when I found another small swollen occipital lymph node. I also had rib cage pain in both sides with some red spots on my low abdomen. I visited the doctor (due to bone pain and extreme fatigue) who told me that it was shingles and diagnosed generalized lymphadenopathy and I was referred for FNAB in my inguinal lymph node. They told me that I might have lymphoma. The biopsy showed a reactive lymph node and it was recommended a follow up in January to check if the size of the lymph node changes. Additionally,I had a lump on my right rib cage but they said it is a lipoma.Meanwhile, last week my left parotid lymph node became visible and enlarged feels firm and extends from my left jaw to the ear.I do have low grade fever that comes and goes and I am always exhausted.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  747
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Good evening. Well from what your history looks like it could have been lymphoma but since the biopsy hasnt proved conclusive we have to look for other etiology. Do you have constantly dry mouth and dry a feeling of sand particle in the eyes and you have to drink lotnof water. Have they ever checked yor esr for the same. Do let me know the answers. I dont want to comment on the diagnosis for now and make you apprehensive bt parotid swellin fever fatigue do fit into a syndrome...
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Vandana Khare's  Response
You are having generalised lymphadenopathy as your doctor has told you.A variety of benign self limiting viral and bacterial infections can cause generalised lymphadenopathy.As in your case probable cause seems to be herpes virus.
As for FNAC results sometimes its very difficult to differentiate reactive from lymphoma especially in inguinal lymph nodes as I myself face this situation very often so dont worry but please do get a repeat FNAC if the lymph nodes persist.Take care!
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor