Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

General loose motion 3 times a day, took Cifran CT, still no improvement. Type 2 diabetic. Should continue medicine ?

I was having general loose motion 3 times a day and problem was persisting for a few days. I started on Cifran CT ( 500mg ciprofloxacin + 600mg tinidazole ) three days back, taking two tablets daily. Now the situation is improved, but still there is a bit of a problem. Should I continue medicine for 2 more days or stop ? I am a type 2 diabetic having 500mg +1000mg metaformin daily
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear,

You have been diagnosed for an infection and have been advised a course of antibiotics to kill the infection.

The dosage prescribed to you is suitable. It would be best to visit your doctor and discuss your condition with him/her, as some times we need to increase the duration by a few days when the infection hasn't been completely dealt with.

Adding a probiotic to the equation would be a good option, as it would promote in stool formation. You could discuss this with your doctor as well.

I hope this information has helped.

Wishing you a speedy recovery and a good healthy life thereon.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor