Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

General anxiety disorder, on setraline. Discontinuing drug caused dull pain in left breast, restless. Causes ?

hi, am AAAAA from ghana, for some time back i was diagnose to have general anxiety disorder , i was put on setraline for close to a year which only help a little to reduce some of the symptoms, i abandoned the drug for some time now. Now i have this dull pain in my left breast and become confuse sometimes, restless and aggressive especially when am a week to my period. I want to know what is causing this
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Reina,
Thanks for query.
It seems that you are having Anxiety depression.
In this problem medicine takes 10-15 days to give its effect.
So without loosing confidence continue the medicine.
Once its effect will start you will feel better.
Never stop taking medicine all of a sudden.
If you have any problem tell your psychiatrist and follow his advice.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor