Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Gay unprotected anal sex. Have headaches, sore throat, fever. Is it STD?

Dear Doctor, I recently had gay unprotected anal sex and I was the receiver during the moment. My partner, who was a stranger, told me that he was tested back in January of this year, and said he had no STD/HIV, and we had sex for about 20-25 minutes. After, I deepthroated him, and and made out for a little. After that, I left and took a shower then fell asleep. About an hour or had past, and I woke up with a sore throat and a slight headache. It has been two days now, and my sore throat is basically gone, but now I have a runny nose, and a slight fever and headaches every so often. He did not ejaculate inside me, but I cannot say whether or not pre-ejaculation was present. Basically what I am wanting is some reassurance on whether or not I have a huge risk of an STD/HIV if by chance he was telling the honest truth. He works in the medical field, and I know that for a fact is true and says he gets tested because of his job. I am only 18 and I realize that I made a huge mistake, but I just want to know if my symptoms are signs of hiv/std or if it is just that he got me sick.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
After reading your problem the first and foremost advice to you is - kindly don't get panicky about your problems/ symptoms as are not at all the manifestations of STD's or HIV.
Now to explain the things- there are no any STD's known in this world which can manifest within hours of exposure. So, the symptoms of sore throat, fever or headaches are actually part of simple seasonal viral infection and will be alright in couple of days.
To go deeper in your problem even if we assume your partner's status positive for STD's or at the maximum for HIV then also there is very low risk of these by oral sex, as saliva contains many a enzymes which actually destroys many organisms. As your partner himself is from medical field so we can assume the negative status of the person. So kindly relax yourself and get well soon from this simple seasonal problem. But a last word of suggestion is to take best precautions for every kind of exposure in future.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor