Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Gay man, had encounter with an HIV positive, no fluids exchanged, had oral sex. Chances of getting infected?

Hi...I am a gay man and I had an encounter with an HIV positive person 20 days ago. The condom broke during penetration and i was not aware for a few min...I withdrew when I had a doubt and did not ejaculate and there were no fluids exchanged. However I did perform oral sex . Is there any chance of getting infected. When can I take the PCR qualitative test?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had incomplete protected sex with a HIV positive person .

Though you claim to use condom it can be considered protected sex as your condom was broken down during encounter.

In such situation possibility of acquiring HIV can not be ruled out.

Please get your screening test for HIV done now and repeat the same after 4 months to be rest assured about the possibility of acquiring the same.


Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor