Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Gave birth to a child using caesarean sectionn, work in a cruise ship, hard work. Can I continue after 5 months?

i am working in a cruise ship, in the dining i do walk a lot and run like a chicken there to serve the guest for the fast service and do lifting the heavy trays and plates and the glass rack! im coming back this december because i already finish my maternity leave. and the problem is i just deliver my baby last July 27,2012 in a cesarian section, so i only have 5 months rest in home then i am going back to work again on the ship. 5 months rest is that enough to go back and work again? and is it also ok to walk and run too much for a cesarian like me?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
hello and welcome,

I understand your concern.

After a delivery or cesarean section it takes 6 weeks for all changes to revert to the pre pregnant state. However the recovery period for the patient varies according to ones individual capacity. Some women recover in weeks and some may take months. Also the amount of work also depends on ones own capacity. It is advisable to return to your work after 3-4 months and if it is heavy by 5-6 months.

However please decide if you yourself feel fit enough to do it. Sometimes breast feeding may also cause weakness especially if maternal nutrition is inadequate. So check it yourself.
If you are able to tolerate it, cesarean section is not a contraindication for work. The scar of cesarean must have healed well by now.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor