Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Gastroscopy showed up hiatus hernia. Risk?

I just had a gastroscopy done and it showed a hiatus hernia 32 cm (paraosphageal type) I have no problems with it, except sometimes experience pain on eating a bigger meal than normal, and then I can only get relief by being sick to my stomach. But this does not happen all the time. What is the risk of living with this?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

I think it is 3.2cm rather then 32cm

Hiatus hernia most of the times is asymptomatic and do not cause any problems even if it persist for a long period of times.

However few disease like gastroesophageal reflux disease, acid peptic disease are more commonly associated with hiatus hernia

Paraesophageal hernia if very large may ocassionaly may strangulate.

So what all you have to do is:

1.Avoid fatty meals
2. Dont lie down soon after meals for at least half hour
3.Take small and frequent meals, instead of full meals at a time
4. wear loose clothes
5. If you are overweight or obese do weight reduction with dieting and exercise
6. Take proton pump inhibitor along with a prokinetic agent for further relief from pain if required

I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. Remain in touch and get-well soon
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor