Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Gastritis after taking B complex. Why? Had a tooth removed

When ever I am taking this medicine, I am getting gastritis , irrespective of taking bcomplex and rantac? what is the reason? and every time I have to get admitted to the hospital. after relevant injections and other medicines, stomach pain is not reducing. I am a epileptic perons and when there is more severe pain I am getting this attack. please reply. recently I had one tooth removed and due to that i was taking antibiotics and pain killing tabs.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum
Gastrointestinal problems usually occurs with antibiotics.
You better take an antacid before it.
Take nutritious, fiber rich diet.
Taking antibiotics with cold milk as it will be beneficial to you.
Always have antacids with you.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

If gastritis persists even after taking B-complex tablets,please do discontinue intake of b-complex tablets.

Include plenty of fluids,fruits as well as leafy vegetables into your diet.

Keep your self hydrated.

Always maintain oral hygiene well.

Avoid stressful jobs.

If symptoms persist,please do visit a dentist.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Supriya Gupta's  Response
I have read your problem. Sometimes, antibiotics, anti-inflamatory drugs (NSAIDS)can cause gastritis.Not to worry about it. You can take antacid in liquid form or in tab. form. stomach pain due to gastritis.You can take omeprazol or pantaprazol for better relief from gastritis. also take healthy diet.Don't leave your stomach empty.

Have a nice time.. take care
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Abdominal upset can occur due to the use of antibiotics prescribed to you.
Take an antacid half hour before meal along with the antibiotics and analgesics.
If the antibiotics are not suiting you can consult the Dentist and get the prescription changed.
If you are having severe stomach pain it can be due to some systemic conditions i would encourage you to visit to an Gasteroenterologist and get the checkup done.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

It has been seen that B complex causes mild gastritis but Rantac is the medicine for gastritis.

please note that you have mentioned about stomach pain.this could be the cause for gastritis.

Gastritis develops whenever there is excessive acid secretion in your can lead to various ulcers and tumours in the stomach.

Therefore in my view please meet your gastroenterologist.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Rachna Dubey's  Response
Usually B complex is not a causative factor for gastritis.Analgesics (NSAIDS)causes gastritis so try to avoid NSAIDS.If you feels pain,take plain paracetamol along with gel sucral fat .Some times there is a need to change antibiotics also.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
analgesics and antibiotics do cause gastritis in order to avoid
it have short meals every 3hrs drink alot of water have antacids
with your medicine.avoid oily food
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor