Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Gastric sleeve done. Carry hepatitis B antigens, infection inactive, liver enzymes elevated. Reason?

Morning! I had the gastric sleeve sleeve done on August 6, 2012. I have also carry antigens hepatitis B for the last 16 years and the infection has not been active. My husband has been tested and was negative for the virus as well. I had bloodwork done and was told my liver enzymes was elevated. Any reasons why this could be?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
If your hepatitis B virus has been inactive for so many years this is unlikely the source of your abnormal liver enzymes. Given your history of a gastric sleeve, you are at risk for developing fatty liver disease. This is very common in whoever loses weight rapidly, therefore after having a bariatric surgery you are very likely to develop fatty liver, and if this fat in the liver produces inflammation within the liver itself it is then called NASH or Non-Alcoholic SteatoHepatitis. However to make sure this is the problem, further blood tests need to be done to rule out other sources.
You need to follow up with your liver doctor or gastroenterologist.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor