Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Gash on toe, stinging, wound opens on putting pressure. Using soframycin. Treatment?

i have a gash on my right big toe in between the nail and the skin. it looks like the nail might have cut into the skin and now it stings quite a lot. the wound keeps opening and clotting on its own as is obvious when i put any pressure on it. my daily activity requires my feet to get dirty sometimes and i am wary of any infection. is it possible to use soframycin cream on the spot? i would like you to suggest any pain relief and quick heal methods because it doesn t look like it may heal on it s own any time soon. thank you
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having nail bed infection and likely that your nail will come out.
After removal of nail healing will take place.
Go for one antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicine for 3 days.
Go for dressing daily with soframicin cream.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor