Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Gap between set of lower teeth and upper teeth, how to fix this ?

I am a 22 yr old girl. i have braces and it was used to bring my Upper set of teeth forward but the lower set of teeth has not been brought forward. there is approximately a .5 cm gap between my lower incisors and upper incisors. the doctor says that he ll let the gap remain and is planning on removing my braces. is this much of a gap between lower and upper incisors correct?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

As you have mentioned that you are having 5 cm gap between your upper and lower teeth i would suggest you to consult the Orthodontist before removal of the braces.

Placement of the retainer after removal of the braces is necessary to avoid the relapse of the treatment, i would advise you to follow the instructions given by the Orthodontist properly.

Maintain a very good oral hygiene during the treatment.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Have you got orthodontic treatment done using fixed appliance or are you wearing removable appliance?

5cm gap normally occurs in between upper as well as lower incisors.

A small extent of relapse occurs usually after orthodontic treatment had undergone.

Please do visit your orthodontist and get further evaluation done.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Mohit Kumar Chourasiya's  Response
as you said .5cm gap btween your teth..please consult orthodontics before removal of braces.....and please put retainer to avoid relapse.........
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. E. Bharathikannan's  Response
hello miss,
that gap between the teeth in front to back direction is permissible upto .3 to .4 mm max and your dentist would have calculated the relapse (ie., the moved tooth has the tendency to move to its original position) & would have decided to remove your brace. to avoid more relapse use the retainer after treatment and follow dentist's advice. trust your dentist. take care. happy smile.
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor