Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Ganglion in wrist. No discomfort. Will it turn into cancer?

Hello! My chief complaint is i have a ganglion in my left hand wrist it has been about 3 years but i never feel disturbing me such as pain. My question is is ganglion can getting bigger and bigger so later on it'll modified into tumor or cancer? If i wanna see the specialist doctor which one should i choose surgery or orthopedic surgery? And whats the best treatmen for this ganglion? Thanks before :)
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
GanglionĀ is a small, harmless sac of fluid, that sometimes develops in the wrist.
The cause for it's development is unknown.
A ganglion which doesn't cause pain or interference in activity in wrist is left untreated and it doesn't cause any harm to the person.
It never becomes cancerous.
Surgery is advised when patient has interference in wrist activity or if there is some significant pain.It is also advised if the ganglion is compressing some nerves in the wrist.
This is a procedure which is done generally under local anaesthesia.
You may consult a general surgeon for its removal.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
hi no need to be panic for that ganglion..usually it arises from soft tissues like tendons,,,
it is a small cyst like structure containing jelly like does not modify into cancer..
very rarely it enlarges in size and due to its pressure on nerves pain wil occur..
and some times it regress on its own...
it is usually treated by simple surgery which requires not more than 10 min..
aspiration also is the treatment but it recurs after some days..
for cosmetic purpose many are undergoing does not require orthopedic surgeon..

once again i am telling you that dont be panic for that...
consult any surgeon...
thank you
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
it does not form cancer it can staylike this for many years
if you start feeling pain and discomfort go to orthopaedician for excision
no worry for this smallest surgery
it never turns up to cancer
it usually enlarges at slow pace and wont harm you till next 3 years
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor