Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Ganglion cyst removed from palm and wrist. Pain, swelling and stiffness in the hand. Is it normal?

I had two ganglion cyst removed one on palm of hand and one on volar side of wrist , I started having pain stiffness in hand and fingers and swelling in palm of hand with pain. I ve used ice and have been massaging the area but now I can barely touch it and have had some pain in my forearm , is this normal? I had a cyst removed on my wrist in the same place last year and never had these problems, also have been taking Motrin
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have described are likely to be due to tendonitis. You need to give adequate rest, use a wrist brace, take mild pain killer, do a hot fomentation and if the pain persists, consult an oprthopedician.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor