Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Ganglion cyst on wrist, increasing in size, spreading to thumb joint, severe pain. Chances of nerve damage?

I am really nervous about my appointment today. I have a ganglion cyst on my left wrist that has grown significantly over the last 3 1/2 months and found it branched out and went up my thumb joint area and is possibly pressing on a nerve now. My Dr. did another ultrasound to double check, but asked me if I have ever had nerve damage in any of my previous surgeries and I forgot to tell him about my pillar pain from my rt. carpal-tunnel release. Anyways he then states after I started crying from him lightly touching a certain spot by my thumb joint and he said does it really hurt you that bad and of course I said Yes it really does. It makes me stop even thinking from such a sharp pain. He then says I am really nervous to do this surgery now with you having that much pain. So my concern and worry is nerve damage. I already am limited with my right hand from the cpl tunnel release (from pillar pain) and I just don t know what things I should be asking or looking for or should I be getting a second opinion from another surgeon off base??? Please help!!! Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
The best treatment for this swelling will be surgical excision. If the swelling is expanding and causing so much pain, you should get this treated as soon as possible.
I suggest you need a specialist hand surgeon and the specialist you have consulted does not appear confident. You need to to be confident yourself in the surgeon. Therefore, I suggest you seek a second opinion.
I wish you well.
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor