Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Gamma GT results high on 744, heavy drinker, high cholesterol. Severity of liver damage ?

I can t get a straight answer from my doctor. I am a regular heavy drinker over 10 years. Age 44 My last Gamma GT test was 744 as opposed to 337, 6 months before, I have not increased my drinking. I have never heard of a result that high. i have not negative symptoms. At what stage of liver damage am I at . GOT is 126, GPT 131 and Cholesterol total 247. Should I get another test?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  518
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
It is good that you have checked yourself that means you care for yourself, right answer would be these reports are deranged and you need to take professional help to quit drinking and before that you should have will power and desire to quit. You should also check FBS and PPBS and kidney function and a Complete Blood count.
Both the amount and the duration of alcohol consumption are critical in the development of liver disease. Contrary to general opinion, the type of alcoholic beverage is not important. Thus, one drink (1 ounce, 30 ml) of liquor (whisky, gin, vodka) contains the same amount of ethanol (13 grams) as one glass of wine (4 oz, 120 ml) or a can of beer (12 oz, 360 ml). There is no ‘threshold level’ of alcohol intake beyond which liver damage must occur. Instead, there is a gradual transition of increasing liver injury as the quantity increases. who drink > 200 g/day of ethanol for > 10 years have a 40% chance of developing cirrhosis?
You can do a Ultrasonography to see fatty changes in liver and consult a Gastroenterologist and a Psychiatrist to help you out.
Good luck to you
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor