Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Gallbladder surgery, IV in the hand and wrist, swollen vein with pain in fingers, bruised and sensitive skin. Is this normal?

Hello, I am a little worried about my hand and wrist . I had an IV put in my hand when I was admitted to the hospital which stayed in for 5 days. I had surgery to remove my gallbladder so there were meds put in such as pain meds, meds for sickness, and not real sure what all else. Anyway, this is 3 weeks later and the site along with the vein that runs on top of my arm/wrist area is swollen and aches all the way to my little finger . It feels bruised to touch and is very sensitive, however there is no color change. Should I have it looked at or is this normal?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
ys this iss not a major issue ....wha happn is when u get an iv drip aperson may get enlarged veins which is called as superficial thrombophlebitis.......what u need is to put sm ointment which contains blood thinning substance in it.....that will help sooth ur skin......
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor